Quantcast
skip navigation

2014 USA Volleyball Adult Nationals (Open Championships)

Report from 2014 USAV Open National Championships

Thanks to the GEVA Officials Chair Tim Countryman who took the time to gather up and provide the Information on the results of GEVA teams at the USAV Open National Championship

Record Number of GEVA Teams Compete at the USA Volleyball Open!

Congratulations to the following teams who competed at the recently concluded Adult USA Volleyball Open tournament in Phoenix Arizona.  GEVA was represented by 45 teams (more than 400 players), more than any other Region except Southern California.

Of special note, Spike Force 79s are National Champions.

For the first time, GEVA had Women’s and Men’s entries in the fledgling Premier Volleyball League (PVL).  The USA PVL is a grass roots professional volleyball league that began in 2012.  It is made up of teams from among of the forty (40) regional volleyball associations across North America.  The USA PVL is sanctioned by USA Volleyball and offers tournament play and a League Championship event each year.

 The teams that participated are as follows:

Women’s PVL:

Team GEVA - Finished 5th
Steve Santonastaso (Head Coach)
Lauren Schmidt (Team Rep)
Amy Angelos, Sarah Angelos, Jennifer Bowman, Ingrid Carmona, Lisa Henning, Alexis Mathews, Alexis Mitchell, Nicole Pawlikowski, Iris Santos, Lauren Schmidt, Sue Webber, Lauren Wicinski 

Men’s PVL

Team GEVA - Finished 9th
Luis Mendez, Edwin Rodriguez (Team Representatives)
Edwin Rodriguez  (Head Coach)
Dalton Ammerman, Antwain Aguillard, Victor Batista, Brian Cook, Taylor Crabb, Mikheil Hoyte, Eric Martin, Luis Mendez, Jake Modestow, Connor Olbright, Matt Pollock, Jaylen Kainoa Tolen Reyes, Edwin Rodriguez, Mike Salak, Jason Salmeri 

Men’s AA

BroFist - Finished 9th
Matthew Bninski (Team Rep and Head Coach)
Matthew Bninski, Tom Bochicchio, Dan Latinsky, Robert McAndrew, Pedro Medina, Ori Oren, Praveen Pamidimukkala, Sean Riley, Chris Schmidt, Jay Sheridan, Macnair Sillick, Beau Warren

Creole Red - Finished 21st
Tony Foo (Team Representative)
Rony Gilot (Head Coach)
Jason Octave and Mark Schur (Assistant Coaches)
Oleg Bykorez, David Evans Wojciech Gajda, Sky Holden, Rob Kraft, Jason Octave, Pat Satiago, Mark Schur, Daniel Smith, Christopher, Vaughan

Women’s AA:

Metro La Femme - Finished 13th
Getzel, Alyssa (Team Rep)
Klausner, Christa (Head Coach)
Rita Costigan, Ashley Fidler, Alyssa Getzel, Christa Klausner, Valerie Langlois, Katie Laucks, Katie Mann, Bailey McKay, Amber Walker

ACAD - Finished 14th
William Stubbs (Head Coach)
Caitlin Bendy, Ashley Doepp, Danielle Furka, Natalia Koryzna, Danielle MacKnight, Jacklyn Morrison, Angelica Nicalek, Amy Oleskiej, Amanda Ostapow, Ellen Robertson,

Skyline - Finished 14th 
MacGregor, Megan (Head Coach)
Alexandra Duhl, Christina Howard, Megan MacGregor, Lauren Perry, Cathryn Quinn, Caitlin Weiss, Rachel Whitten 

Men BB: 

Rage - Finished 2nd
Robert Grifiths, Glen Magalhaes, Dan McFadden, Thomas McGuire, Lorenzo Samin, Jairo Sierra, Jordan Taormina, Luca Taormina, Ray Tsai

Hazard - Finished 3rd
Omar Minaya (Head Coach)
Justin Beaumont, Josue Castillo, Bryan Dalik, Pablo Delcarmen, Chris Edra, Fillipe Fraga, Ryan Kenny, Omar Minaya, Patryk Rusznica

Northshore Gold - Finished 10th
Randy Louie, (Head Coach)
Jose Brito, Lauren Udey (Assistant Coaches)
Terence Crossan, Dan Feuring, Doug Hinton, Louie Randy, Joe Siegel, Bill Stubbs, Phil Tjimos, David Vogel

NY Strangers - Finished 14th
Dennis Park, (Head Coach)
Timothy Hui, Edward Lim, Yik Lim, Rey Virom John Lumbera, Dennis Park, Michael Schneider, Kevin Shalley, Leszek Stankiewicz, Elijah Strauss, Kevin Stross, Aaron Zucker

VBLI New Jersey - Finished 15th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Rishi Bhatt, Lenny Kushnir, Douglas Politi, Aaron Rogers, Liran Shapiro, Vsevolod Tsyupa, Parth Vedawala, Devin Vuong

Bottoms Up - Finished 21st
Brito, Jose (Team Representative)
Nick Russo, Jose Brito, Frank Ciccone, Kevin Colluci, Charles DeCrescenzo, Thomas McCaffrey, Quamel Mclaurin, Kevin Quiambao, Nick Russo, Kyle Swanson, Trent Turner

Hasenet Creole - Finished 23rd
Kevin Edwards (Head Coach)
Rhine Almonacy, Luis Miguel De La Cruz, Kevin Edwards, Tony Foo, Keegan Garcia, Rony Gilot, Wesley Morisset, Anthony Valbrun, Anson Webb, Bryan Williams, Andrew Woolward

Ruff Sets - Finished 23rd
Kevin Cardoza (Head Coach)
James Ackley, Kevin Cardoza, Timothy Ebbecke, Mike Garcia, Antony Koyfman, David Mayerson, Eric Rothbard, Brian Sadej

Metropolis - Finished 26th
Peter Amadeo, Rambod Jamshidian (Team Representatives)
Rambod Jamshidian (Head Coach)
Peter Amadeo (Assistant Coach)
Peter Amadeo, Kevin Cook, Maxim Cosarev, Brett Harbach, Rambod Jamshidian, Eric Lee, Stefan Leger, Douglas Miller, Mihail Osipov, Kyle Szen, Sanville Vernon

Team Wink Wink - Finished 33rd
Mark Ledwich (Head Coach)
Kyle Burnside, Liping Chao, Igor Kocherov, Mark Ledwich, Ivan Manolaki, Jordan Pierson, Erik Shagdar, Daniel Sngiem, Gabe Wolf

Suave - Finished 33rd
Angel Rodriguez (Head Coach)
Roberto Hernandez (Assistant Coach)
Patrick Dietz, Roberto Hernandez, Francisco Martinez, Eder Mathelier, Angel Rodriguez, Joachim Skor, Todd Stanislaus

VBLI Five Points - Finished 38th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Andrew Hass , Ian Caldwell, Luis Colon, Jonathan Cruz, Matthew Dominguez, Aris Ducasse, Brian Francisco, Alex Rahmel, Jon Sardea, Christopher Valverde 

Women’s BB:

Metropolis La Donna - Finished 11th
Nicole Monteleone (Head Coach)
Jamshidian, Rambod (Assistant Coach)
Melissa Cole, Brittany Crawford, Jihan Girard, Gretchen Hause, Lindsay Makowicki, Nicole Monteleone, Alexandra Sall, Katherine Seabaugh,

Hi-Ya! - Finished 11th
Angela Smith (Head Coach)
Laura Belotti, Allison Kleeman, Maya Lake, Lintelman,  Alexis Louie, Audrey O'Donnell, Amanda Sawlsville, Angela Smith

Mercy Kill - Finished 13th
Goldstein, Jacquelyn (Team Representative and Head Coach)
Jamie Collareta, Danielle Cota, Chivonne Floyd, Jacquelyn Goldstein, Maddie Heck, Kelsey Huntoon, Michelle Jacobson, Christina Mazurowski, Jasmine McDavid

Trainwreck - Finished 14th
Ali Jackson (Head Coach)
Audrey Goss, Lora Goss, Alexandra Jackson, Stefani Koelbel, Cristina Payne, Katie Stallings, Melinda Stanislovaitis, Cynthia Stayton

#awesome - Finished 29th
Adriane Eisen (Team Representative)
 Edeana Martinez (Head Coach)
Lindsay Brant, Adriane Eisen, Nina Glinski, Samantha L. Jacobson, Mariko Kawachi, Diedre Martin, Edeana Martinez, Rimas, Soffer, Alexandra Ruta

Legacy Women - Finished 30th
Divina Arroyo (Team Representative)
Joel Sanchez (Head Coach)
Jillian Acevedo, Jo-Marie Aquino, Divina Arroyo, Yasmine Daniels, Yaniza De Los Santos, Cari English, Stayce Kay Muirhead, Olga Petrenko, Renee Thompson, Kimberly Zhu

Hazard Us - Finished 31st
Monica Dempsey (Head Coach)
Amanda Colombo, Monica Dempsey, Kelly Hayes, Naya Paulino, Danielle Phillips, Tara Richey, Alexa Scrivanich, Shauna Van De Ree

Fusion - Finished 31st
Brittany Fout Head Coach
Alison Jacobs Team Manager
Ashely Clark, Virginia Flusche, Brittany Fout, Winkie Hui, Alison Jacobs, Becky Olson, Ruthie Reyes, Audrey Saunders

Northshore Yellow - Finished 35th
Lauren Udey (Head Coach)
Alexandra Breit, Melinda Digiovanna, Ksenia Ferrand, Samantha Iazzetta, Jenna Pape, Julie Pape, Katherine Pierce, Kerry Smith, Lauren Udey 

Men’s B

Motorboat - Finished 5th
Purslow, Robert Team Rep and Head Coach)
Grant Jackson (Assistant Coach)
Grant Jackson, Matt Narwold, Ryan Narwold, Robert Purslow, John Sedlock, Jason Zaprzalka, Tim Zaprzalka

Kapow - Hey You - Finished 11th
Michael Claridades (Head Coach)
Paul Claridades, Rochelle Abalos, Stefanie Carrington (Assistant Coaches)
Michael Claridades, Ricardo De Leon, Kelvin Lee, Dean Lombardo, Robert Lung, Jay Melville, Omar Sandimanie, Louis Vial, Daniel Zweifler

Guapos - Finished 21st
Luidgi Faubert (Head Coach)
Carlo Alberti, Kyle Benedetti, Paul Capar, Jerel Deacon, Luidgi Faubert, Nam Phan, Michael Vestal, Josh Wastvedt

Goodfellas - Finished 36th
Kristy Yeck (Head Coach)
Douglas Anderson, Ricardo Carrera, Frank Del Giudice, Evan Dorste, Erik Gonzalez, Andrew Hanniffy, Guillermo Melosevich, Damon Spivey

VBLI Brooklyn - Finished 27th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Jonathan Casilli, Dave Fang, Glen Han, Guillermo Iladoy, Chris Ninman, Kevin O'Connor, Salomon Ramos, Alex Trost,

Limitless - Finished 29th
Jeanette Figueroa (Head Coach)
Brian Agnew, Jay Dhami, Pete Lynch, Sean Mackey, Edward Pyo, Kane Quispe, Scott Reichen, Santi Somboon, Glen Soria, Yee Wan 

Women’s B:

I'd Hit That - Finished 29th
Douglas Anderson (Head Coach)
Annette Baez, France Bellevue, Lauren Shears, Talita Silva, U-Landa Tudor, Kristy Yeck, Nicole Zelek

VBLI Uptown - Finished 29th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Erica Chong, Katie Ehrmantraut, Tammy Michel, Dijana Milojevic, Crystal Nguyen, Jessica Nguyen, Taryn Otto, Gina Vargas, Cassie Wilcox

All Hustle - Finished 32nd
Kristin Lynch Team Representative
Deborah Smith (Head Coach)
Pam Agelopoulos, Melissa Gronske, Jessica Klimas, Liza (Beth) Lebowitz, Kristin Lynch, Deborah Smith, Iwona Smith, Sarka Vogel

Ohana - Finished 37th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Paul Capar, Sean Mackey (Assistant Coaches)
Maria Antimisiaris, Olivia Emerson, Meredith Lummer, Carrine Mackey, Alie Malloy, Susie McKeever, Laura Mersbach, Karen J.Nolan, Sara Thieringer

VBLI Empire City - Finished 38th
Glenn Yankow (Head Coach)
Kathlen Dos Santos, Saye-Chantl Joseph, Jenna Kirschner, Justyna Kopec, Meghan Martin, Alyssa Niquette, Kristyn Ostrowski, Jessyka Quisquino

Fuego - Finished 42nd
Edward Pyo (Head Coach)
Bojana Blagojevic, Alexandra Castillo, Doris Cheung, Jeanette Figueroa, Roselyne N'guilu, Devon Paffendorf, Rebecca Rohlfs, Kelly Smith

Chipotle - Finished 43rd
(Team Representative and Head Coach)
Weronika Bluma, Gail Easse, Jane Egan, Suzanne Ivans, Samantha Keller, Linda Marczi, Jennifer Nernberg, Theresa Sandello

Kapow-XTREME - Finished 46th
Michael Claridades (Head Coach)
Paul Claridades (Assistant Coach)
Rochelle Abalos, Stefanie Carrington, Nicole Curtin, Courtney Dawson, Katherine Guidaben, Jamie Lee, Pamela Wong, Annie Zhou, Soyan Zweifler 

Men 79 & Over

Spike Force 79s - Finished 1st
Phil Klabunde (Head Coach)
James Allen, William Anderson, Joe Bysko, Phil Klabunde, Frank Michalek, Pat O'Brien, Jim Ozment 

Women’s 60 & Over

Rhythm - Finished 5th
Barbara Narath (Head Coach)
William Narath Assistant Coach
Nancy Bradshaw, Lois Campbell, Linda Cato, Jean Martin, Barbara Narath, Peggy Seyfert, Carol Stevenson, Robbie Stuart,

Men 55 & Over

Spike Force 55 - Finished 5th
Jeff Stubblefield (Head Coach and Team Rep)
Mark Adami, Butch Eberhart, Steve Freeman, Mark Frieswick, Jim Horenkamp, Tom Lowy, Martin Mertz, Roberto Nunes-Dias, Jeff Stubblefield, Luiz Tessarotta, Masami Yoshimura